Riding Club Endurance and Preparing Your Horse – The Weary Friar PH, Thursday 24th January

7.30 pm  talk on Endurance Riding, Weary Friar PH (PL12 6QS),   entry £2 on the door.

We are delighted to be able to bring you this evening about Riding Club Endurance and getting your horse fit for the coming season.

Have you ever thought of trying Endurance for you and your horse?  Whether your horse is great at another discipline, an all rounder or not particularly great at any, this can be enjoyed by most and help with your horse’s fitness for your other disciplines.  Well- signed, beautiful rides to enjoy all over Cornwall and Devon.  Make up a Riding Club team of three for your discounted entry fee.  Training events begin this spring.

Our speakers are, first, John and Jane Hudson, who have been involved with endurance since 1986 and have competed at the top level  with John being Chair of Endurance GB until 2017. They will

  • Give an overview of how to get started and what to expect at the first event

  • Present a few tips on how to crew a horse and rider, both on the course and at the end of the competition

  • Describe how a team is scored at an event and how the scores qualify a team for the Final at Red Dragon

  • Order food from Weary Friar excellent supper menu to eat before or during event.  Basic refreshments provided.  Entry £2 on the door.

A Very Happy Christmas from your Chair !

To all our Members,

First , I would like to thank you for your continuing support of the club over this last year.

A quick round up of 2018:

We have had senior, junior teams and individuals,  representing the club at all the Area 19 Qualifiers and qualifying for some of the BRC Championships; we introduced a newsletter, which will be emailed out to members quarterly in 2019;  various, flat, SJ and  XC clinics have been implemented for members to access and the uptake has been very positive. We have some great instructors, who by their own right have competed at a very high level; we introduced a volunteers points award for members and non members; and we ran a number of our own competitions including our first arena eventing, our quiz night, our first fun ride over the Pentillie estate, our lovely summer SJ and dressage at Lower Tokenbury, our showing show and our Xmas SJ.  We were grateful so many of you joined us for the AGM  and  took up the offer to renew at a discounted price.

Lastly, I’d like to say an enormous thank you to all my colleagues who make up the ECRC committee.  You all have your specific roles and the club would not be able to achieve what it does with out your support behind the scenes.

As we come to the end of 2018, I hope you have all achieved your personal aims you set at the beginning of this year and it just leaves me to wish you all a Merry  Christmas and a Happy New Year. Lets hope 2019 brings you much success and many personal achievements.

Your Chair,
Cynthia Robinson

 

 

Results ECRC XMAS SJ – Duchy College 9th December, 2019

Great turn out on Sunday,  competent riding, and some wonderful fancy dress!   Results were as follows:


Class1
Erin Voyzey : Mitzi – non mem
Katie Nicholas : Jess – non mem
Julie Cameron : Ruddy – Sr mem ?
Tiffany Ormie : Vinnie – non mem
Amy Bennallick : Holly – non mem
Kensa Cameron : Piceolo – non mem

Class 2
Rosie Busby : Bee – non mem
Julie Cameron: Ruddy – Sr  mem ?
Amy Gilbert : Benji – non mem
Kensa Cameron: Piccolo – non mem
Mary Howlet: Cash – Sr mem ?
Daisy Swain : midnight Blue – non mem

Class 3 Pairs
1st Tilly Bassett: Bella ( Black) Jr mem
Daisy swain : midnight Blue  – non mem

2nd Julie Swain
Julia Bassett : Evie – Sr mem

3rd Amy Gilbert: non mem
Tiff Orme: non mem

4th Julie Cameron: Ruddy – Sr Mem ?
Mary Howlet : Cash – Sr mem ?

5th Sam Turvy : non mem
Alex Drew : non mem

6th Erin Voyzey: non mem
Hattie Drake : non mem

Class 4
Julia Bassett: Evie – Sr mem
Tilly Bassett: Bella ( black) Jr mem
Sarah Turner : monty – non mem
Pat Hatch : Bee – Sr mem
Any Bannalick: Lilly –  non mem
Sally Robert : Storm – non mem

Class 5
Fiona Renfree: viral fizz – Sr mem
Sally Robert: Storm – non mem ?
Flo wickham: Eddie – Jr mem
Sydney Bond: Tara – Jr mem
Sarah Turner: monty- non mem
Ellie Wright: Ginny – non mem

Class 6
Tilly Bassett : Bella ( Grey) Jr mem
Isabella Thomas: Sammy – non mem
Evie Baker : Jasper- Jr mem
Issy Galvin : Puinaj – non mem
Fiona Renfree: Vital fizz – Sr mem

Class 7
Fiona Renfree: viral fizz – Sr mem